Hide this Message

Important Information Regarding Cookies and CER.ie

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the CER Cookie Policy. For more information on cookies see our Privacy Policy

Privacy

Your Right to Privacy

The Commission for Energy Regulation (CER) fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. Any personal information volunteered by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

General Statement

The CER does not collect any personal information about you without you voluntarily submitting it via our Recruitment, Consultants Register and Mailing Lists. Any personal information that you volunteer to the CER will be treated as confidential and kept secure.

Information Collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Web site. The site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers. We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with Data Protection Acts. Any information you provide to the CER in the course of your business with us is not shared with third parties unless allowed or required by law.

Use of Cookies

The CER's Website does not use ‘cookies’ to identify you personally or to detect your subsequent visits to this website. Where you use certain programs on our site e.g. Request to be included on a Mailing List, Recruitment or Consultants database register, ‘session states’ are used for computer/technical reasons to allow the computer programs work correctly. The session state cookie is held in the browser’s memory and is automatically removed as soon as the user navigates away from the site or closes the browser.

Collection of IP Addresses

In order for you to connect to this website your internet provider automatically assigns your computer with an IP address. The CER does not collect IP addresses of its website visitors.

Links

The CER's Website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy standards of other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave the CER Website. This privacy statement relates solely to the CER's privacy practices.

Access to Information

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when submitting information via the web forms and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. If you wish to make a request for access to any information we may have in relation to you, please follow this procedure.

Your request should be as specific as possible to help us ascertain where the particular data is held on our systems, for example, if you are a consultant who submitted your information onto the CER's Consultants Register Form, then please request same.

We will endeavor to respond to your access request as soon as is possible and in any event within 40 calendar days.

There are certain exemptions contained in the Data Protection Acts that restrict the right of access and allow for a refusal of a request. An appeal against a refusal can be made direct to the Data Protection Commissioner.

A fee of €6.35 is payable for each data access request. If your request is refused the fee will be refunded.

The CER's nominated data controller is Niamh Drew.

Commission for Energy Regulation
The Exchange,
Belgard Square North,
Tallaght, 
Dublin 24

Alternatively you can email info@cer.ie with the Subject: Access to Information.

Information Security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The CER reserves the right to amend this statement at any future date and will post any substantive changes here. 

REMIT Registration service is open. Recruitment